VisaHQ.in > Visas > Costa Rica visa

Apply online
Mail documents
Receive visas
VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of Costa Rica. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to Costa Rica and charges a service fee. Costa Rican visas might also be obtained directly from Consulate at the lower cost of government fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video


			Costa Rica Visa

Costa Rica Visa

Costa Rica visa requirements:
Live help:
permanent resident
Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required

Costa Rica tourist visa is required for citizens
of India.

All Indian nationals who are resident in USA, EU or Canada, or have a visa to enter USA, EU or Canada, do not need a visa for Costa Rica for Stay of up to 30 days
IMPORTANT: Unfortunately, at this time, VisaHQ does not provide full service for tourist visas to Costa Rica. All applicants must apply in person at the nearest Embassy of Costa Rica. Information below is for reference purposes only. Please address all questions to the Embassy of Costa Rica directly.

a
Original, signed India passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.
b
Passport-type photographs: 2
c
Visa application form. Visa application form filled out in detail(block letters) and signed by the applicant.
d
Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.
e
Yellow Fever Vaccination. Copy of International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever.
f
Bank Statement. Copy of a recent bank statement showing proof of sufficient funds.
g
Hotel Reservations. Copy of confirmed hotel reservations.
h
Personal Invitation. If visiting friends or family, you must provide letter of invitation with the contact information of the host and visitor, purpose and duration of the visit, confirmation of accommodation including the address, signature and date. You will also need to provide proof of the host's status in Costa Rica ie. copy of their Costa Rica passport's information page, or, if they are not a citizen of Costa Rica, copies of their Costa Rica residence permit and their national passport's information pages.
i
Personal Letter. A personal letter from the applicant addressed to the Embassy of Costa Rica, explaining the purpose of the trip, dates of travel, cities to be visited, and place of accommodation.

Take advantage of our extensive embassy and consular database to find the nearest one. Upon contacting the embassy confirm the required documents, the time it takes to process the visa and whether the consulate accepts applications by mail.

Costa Rica visa for citizens of India is required. For more information please contact the nearest Costa Rica embassy.

Recently Viewed

All visa requirements you are about to research will appear here for easy access.

Useful Resources

Costa Rica travel information

Page Controls

Font size:  Normal

printer-friendly version email visa requirements

Social networking